Meet the Staff 2016/17

We welcome you to Lakeside Primary, a bright and colourful school which opened in 1991 to serve the then new Clifton Moor community.  This warm, vibrant school has a strong family ethos, creating a positive climate for learning.

Senior Staff

Mrs D Cousins - Head Teacher

Mrs D Cousins – Head Teacher

Mr R Crabtree - Assistant Headteacher Year 5 + 6 Teacher

Mr R Crabtree – Assistant Headteacher Year 5 + 6 Teacher

Teaching Staff

Mr D Walsh - Year 6 Teacher

Mr D Walsh – Year 6 Teacher

Mrs S Hunter Year 6 Teacher

Mrs S Hunter Year 6 Teacher

Miss N Wilson - Year 5 Teacher

Miss N Wilson – Year 5 Teacher

Mrs L Mandle Year 5 + 6 Intevention Teacher

Mrs L Mandle Year 5 + 6 Intevention Teacher

Mrs L Wade - Year 5 Teacher

Mrs L Wade – Year 5 Teacher

Mr P Brown - Year 3 + 4 Phase Leader and Teacher

Mr P Brown – Year 3 + 4 Phase Leader &Teacher

Mrs J Hill - Year 4 Teacher

Mrs J Hill – Year 4 Teacher

Miss S Lawn - Year 3 Teacher

Miss S Lawn – Year 3 Teacher

Mrs S Lovelady - a teacher at Lakeside Primary smiling at the camera

Mrs S Lovelady – EYFS – KS1 Phase Leader – Y2 Teacher

Mrs K Pullan - a teacher at Lakeside Primary smiling at the camera

Mrs K Pullan – Year 1 + 2 Teacher

Mrs C Murphy a teacher at Lakeside Primary smiling at the camera

Mrs C Murphy – Year 2 Teacher

Mrs J Hadfield - a teacher at Lakeside Primary smiling at the camera

Mrs J Hadfield – Year 1 + 2 Teacher

Mrs M Cartmail Year 1 Teacher

Mrs M Cartmail Year 1 Teacher

Miss R Pillinger - EYFS Teacher

Miss R Pillinger – EYFS Teacher

Mrs L Kenway - SENCO

Mrs L Kenway – SENCO

Support Staff

Mrs A Timmins - Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Timmins – Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Reynolds High Level TA - Pupil Premium Champion

Mrs K Reynolds High Level TA – Pupil Premium Champion

Mrs G Reed - Teaching Assistant

Mrs G Reed – Teaching Assistant

Mrs B Hopwood - Teaching Assistant

Mrs B Hopwood – Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Scaife - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Scaife – Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Turver - Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Turver – Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Woodhouse - Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Woodhouse – Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Burgess - Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Burgess – Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Leedale - Teaching Assitant

Mrs T Leedale – Teaching Assitant

Mrs L Harris - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Harris – Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Gunnel - Admin Manager

Mrs J Gunnel – Admin Manager

Mr D Sellers - High Level TA Sports Leader

Mr D Sellers – High Level TA Sports Leader

Kitchen Staff

Mrs L Robson Kitchen Assistant

Mrs L Robson Kitchen Assistant

Mrs J Seymour School Cook

Mrs J Seymour School Cook

Mrs S Byfield Kitchen Assistant

Mrs S Byfield Kitchen Assistant

Meet the Classes

Class Name Year Group(s) Teacher(s)
R-Monet Early Years Foundation Stage Mrs Pullan
Y1-Matisse Year 1 Mrs Cartmail, Mrs Sutcliffe
Y1/2- Klee Year 1 and Year 2 Miss Thompson
Y2- Kandinsky Year 2 Mrs Lovelady, Mrs Murphy
Y3 – Picasso Year 3 Mrs Shephard
Y3/4 – Goldsworthy Year 3 and Year 4 Mr Brown
Y4 – Gaudi Year 4 Mrs Mandle, Mrs Hill
Y5 – Da Vinci Year 5 Miss Wilson, Mrs Wade
Y5/6 – Hopper Year 5 and Year 6 Miss Hunter, Mr Crabtree
Y6 – Hockney Year 6 Mr Walsh